Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy of Prescient Logistics LLC, d/b/a RepScrubs, a Florida based Company referred to in this Privacy Policy, as “Company”. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect from our RepScrubs website at https://www.repscrubs.com, our RepScrubs vendor registration process, our mobile apps, recipients of our emails, or when you otherwise interact with us. It describes the data that we collect about you, and how we use, share and protect this data.

 

NOTICE TO MEMBER.

The registered vendor participant of the RepScrubs program; referred to as (“Member”) acknowledges REPSCRUBS.COM® as the (“Website”) and all of its information as (“Content”).  The point of sale vending system identified below as a (“SCRUBPORT®”) which is loaded with pre-packaged disposable surgical scrub sets, referred to as (“REPSCRUBS®”), along with coveralls and lab coats, each pre-packaged and labeled in plastic packaging by the Company. The Member further acknowledges he/she has executed a membership registration and agreement with the Company to purchase, use, and wear REPSCRUBS® in all participating hospitals and medical centers, and accepts the following conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy referred to as (“Agreement”) by both (“Company”) and (“Member”).

 

The Website is an online service that allows sales reps/vendors employed by hospital approved medical sales and service companies to register for a RepScrubs® membership, create a private account with a deposited credit balance used to purchase disposable REPSCRUBS®, coveralls and lab coats from our SCRUBPORT® located in participating hospitals and medical centers. Membership is established through proper account registration on our website. The registration process requires vendor profile and contact information typically found on a business card, establishing a private PIN, and password, along with an active credit card to maintain a positive account balance. Once registered, Members may purchase REPSCRUBS® which are required to enter operating rooms, noninvasive procedure rooms, and sterile processing areas where street clothes are otherwise restricted. Members access the SCRUBPORT® in a designated area within participating hospitals and medical centers by logging onto our SCRUBPORT® with a unique Membership number and private PIN generated during the membership registration process. No one from the Company will ever ask for a Member’s private PIN number.

 

REPSCRUBS® Members may gain department access only after permission has been obtained from the hospital administration, which may also require patient/physician consent. All hospital policies and protocols must be adhered to. Hospital administration has access to Member profiles containing information provided by the Member during registration, with the exception of the Member’s PIN and credit card information. Hospital administration is provided access to Member profile and SCRUBPORT transaction data in order to monitor individual Member access and service activity within their own facility, or health system. Hospital administration only have access to Member transaction data from those Members who have accessed their facility’s onsite SCRUBPORT. Members do not have access to other Member’s profiles or transaction activity unless requested in writing to the Company by the disclosing Member. The Company cares about your online privacy.  If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, then please email us at www.info@repscrubs.com

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND ITS USE.
During the RepScrubs registration process Members submit their name, home address, email address, cell number, company name and division, and create a password.  The personal email address and cell number allow the hospital administration to communicate with Members based on the current information provided.  All Members can change their profile information at any time.

 

At registration, Members consent to having their Member data accessed by Company employees, the Member’s employer identified during member registration, hospital and health system administrators, and Company affiliates and partners who require access to Member profile data to enhance REPSCRUBS services and practices. No private account information will be shared which includes Passwords, PIN numbers or credit card information.  No information of any type will be disclosed to other Members.

 

USE OF COOKIES.
The Website uses cookies to store the preferences and records the information sessions of Members to the Website for purposes of ensuring that Members are recognized at log in. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any Member’s personal information that is submitted while on the Website.  Members may be able to configure browsers to accept or reject all or some cookies, notify when a cookie is set, or periodically clear cookies.  Cookies must be enabled from the Website in order to use some functions on the Website.

 

LINKS.
The Website may contain links to other websites.  The Company is not responsible for the privacy policy and the terms and conditions on those Websites. When linking to another website, a Member should read the privacy policy and the terms and conditions stated on that website.  The Company’s Privacy Policy only governs information collected on our Website.  Please be aware that, whenever you voluntarily post personal information to your Member profile your information should be accurate and can be accessed by hospital administration as stated above.

 

CORRECTING, UPDATING, AND REMOVING INFORMATION.
Members may modify their personal information.  Names, Email addresses, cell numbers, home addresses, employer and division, and credit card information, may all be modified by logging onto the account and accessing Menu Settings.

 

SECURITY.
Member’s accounts are secured by a unique email address and password created by Members at registration. Members will be assigned a unique Membership ID Number along with a temporary Personal Identification Number (PIN). Members will then be asked via email to change their temporary (PIN) to a private (PIN) of the Member’s choosing.  The Company takes precautions to ensure that a Member’s account information is kept private.  The Website is secured with a GoDaddy.com Web Server Certificate, that protects it with up to 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. The Website is also Domain Control Verified.  In regard to credit card processing, we proudly utilize Heartland Secure, which is the most secure credit card processing method in the industry. Through their innovative use of End-to-End Encryption and Tokenization, they are able to protect credit card data from the moment you enter your credit card information.  After that, they use their E3TM encryption to make the data invisible to prying eyes. This means that your information is protected like no other.  Please note that the Company cannot always guarantee the security of Member’s account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of Member’s information at any time.  If you need additional information about the security measures that the Website uses, then please email us.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED.
Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, the Company will not disclose Member’s profile information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary:

(1) a.) for interaction between the Company and, the Member owner of the profile, and/or the Member’s disclosed employer, b.) to support documentation among hospital and healthcare system administrators, c.) to support Company affiliates and partners to include partnered Vendor Credentialing organizations who require access to Member profile data to enhance RepScrubs services and practices.
(2) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by the Company, whether or not a response is required by applicable law;
(3) to enforce the Company’s Terms and Conditions or to otherwise protect the Company’s rights; or
(4) to protect the safety of the public and the Members of the services provided by the Company.  If the Company believes it is necessary to disclose a Member’s personal information, then the Company will notify that Member of its intent to disclose the information when feasible. Notification will be made using information the Member provided to the Website. The Company reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of the Company substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest.  The Company will notify Members who provided personal information to the Company of any acquisition.

 

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY.
The Company may make changes to its privacy policy, and if so, then will post them on the Website to make Members aware of the changes.  Members will always be aware of what information the Website collects, how the Website uses it, and when the Website may disclose it.  A Member is bound by any changes to the policy when the Member accesses or uses the Website after those changes have been posted.  If, however, the Company is going to use a Member’s personal information in a manner materially different from that which is stated at the time of collection, then the Company will post notice of such change on the Website for a period of 30 days.

 

DIVISION.
Prescient Logistics, LLC. of Florida is the owner of REPSCRUBS® patents and its logo trademarks.

 

CONTACTING THE WEBSITE.
If you have any questions about the privacy policy, the practices of this Website, and/or your dealings with this Website, then please email us from the CONTACT US page.

Terms and Conditions / Privacy Policy / HIPAA

© 2013-2018 REPSCRUBS® – Division of Prescient Logistics, LLC. All Rights Reserved – Design & Utility Patents Pending